Metasequoia Glyptostroboides White Spot

Metasequoia

Metasequoia Glyptostroboides White Spot

Common name
Dawn Redwood

Metasequoia glyptostroboides Schirrmann's Nordlicht. Metasequoia glyptostroboides Schirrmann's Nordlicht. Metasequoia glyptostroboides Sheridan Spire. Metasequoia glyptostroboides Silhouette. Metasequoia glyptostroboides Snow Flurry. Metasequoia glyptostroboides Spring Cream. Metasequoia glyptostroboides White Spot. Start Poprzednia; Zdjecia 1. All leaves are green but have splashes of pure white throughout. The needles can be split down the middle with color. Plant grows about a foot a year and is best in a somewhat protected moist location. Description by Arrowhead Alpines. An exciting selection introduced by fellow plant fanatic Pat McCracken. Formerly known as 'Pat's Best White', 'Snow Flurries' offers showy variegated foliage that is tipped and accented with cream and white tones. Plants stand out from a distance and are sure to elicit a 'what's that' comment from garden visitors. Specimens have been vigorous growers forming a well-shaped framework in short time. Metasequoia glyptostroboides 'White Spot' is a large pyramidal tree-form of Dawn redwood. Branches are held slightly pendant and foliage has white patches and variegation scattered throughout, making a nice colorful tree in the landscape.

Metasequoia Glyptostroboides White Spot

Family
Cupressaceae

Metasequoia Glyptostroboides White Spots

Genus
A genus widely distributed in the northern hemisphere, first discovered in 1945. Metasequoia are large deciduous conifer trees with reddish-brown fibrous bark and soft, pale green linear leaves arranged in two ranks on the shoots, colouring beautifully in autumn. Metasequoia is important in the Cupressaceae family because it links the alternating pair leaf arrangement of the Cypresses and Junipers with the needle-like leaves of the Redwoods.

Details
Hand grafted and propagated at Lime Cross Nursery Metasequoia glyptostroboides 'White Spot’ is a fascinating small tree, has pale green leaves which are marked with subtle creamy-white spots of variegation.

Metasequoia Glyptostroboides Lightning

Metasequoia Glyptostroboides White Spot

Soil Type: Normal, heavy clay, light sandy, chalk, loam.
Aspect: Full sun.
Foliage Type: Deciduous.
Foliage Colour: Bright green and cream-white needle-like leaves.
Pot Size: 3 litre and 10 Litre.
Ultimate Height: 12m.
Ultimate Spread: 8m.
Growth Rate: 20 - 50 years.
Special Attributes: Makes a great accent plant for the garden landscape.

This is a large, fast-growing, deciduous, pyramidal evergreen tree that grows up to 100' tall with attractive, feathery foliage that is easy to transplant. It has spreading branches that droop with age. Pin branchlets are paired, and drop as a unit. This plant prefers moist, deep, well-drained soils that are slightly acidic. It is tolerant of wet soils but intolerant of early frees. This plant has minimal pest and disease problems. It can be utilized as a specimen tree for large areas such as parks, golf courses, large commercial or governmental grounds, and as a 'living fossil'. It is also tolerant of pollution and can be used as a street tree. It needs plenty of room to grow as it can grow to be 25' wide. Dawn Redwood was discovered during a plant expedition into remote China in the 1940s. It was first known from a fossil record, not living extant plants.

Japanese beetles will eat the foliage.

Metasequoia Glyptostroboides Seeds

Quick ID Hints:

  • Deciduous gymnosperms dropping pins
  • Pins are opposite and resemble small pinnate leaves
  • Female cones are pendulous and ellipsoidal
  • Face view of cone scale looks like puckered lips

VIDEO Created by Elizabeth Meyer for 'Trees, Shrubs and Conifers' a plant identification course offered in partnership withLongwood Gardens.